Skip navigation

Program for Sawtell Reunion - October 2015

10th INTAKE REUNION-6TH -12TH OCTOBER 2015
PROGRAM -Suggest-Many arrive earlier to start partying and leave later to recover!
The infamous “Whiteboard” will once again be displayed with daily bowls, tennis, walks, golf requests etc. SHIRT AND CAP ORDER FORM ATTACHED-COMPLETE BY END AUGUST
PLEASE BRING SOMETHING TO RAFFLE FOR THE MONSTER DRAW ON OUR LAST NIGHT
Tuesday 6th October-4.00pm-join us in the Camp Kitchen for a meet and greet (Happy Hour every arvo 4.00pm)
Wednesday 7th October
  • 8.00am-MEET FOR A COOKED Breakfast provided by 10th Intake –COOKS REQUIRED
  • 2.00pm-trivia with Professor Richard Irons & Ray Kohn in the Camp Kitchen
  • 4.00pm-Happy Hour at Camp kitchen and BYO Bar-B-Q (Meat provided)
Thursday 8th October
  • 8am. Memorial Service at RSL at Lyle Rose Park behind the RSL(wear your medals)
  • 9am breakfast at the RSL
  • 2.00-4.00pm-Bare Foot Bowls $5 and Happy Hour if you are up to it!?
  • Smorgasbord at the Bowls Club then Sawtell Markets with a closed main street
Friday 9th October
  • 10.00a.m. Ladies coffee morning OR shopping?? SECRET MENS BUSINESS at RSL?
  • Coxies Golf Boys/Tennis/Bowls
  • 2.00pm Decorating Hall
  • 5.30pm Happy hour in the Hall and Bring a Basket supper and dress up in “Australian Country” to dance and laugh the night away with a return of the “Sawtell Follies” and “Sawtell Wallies”.
Saturday 10th
  • 9.00am-State of Origin-WITH A DIFFERENCE! AND not tooooooo strenuous! 4.00pm-Happy Hour at Camp Kitchen
  • 6.30pm-Dinner at the RSL BOOKINGS to Owen
Sunday 11th
  • 10.00am-Game of Croquet
  • 4.00pm Happy Hour at Camp Kitchen and Official Photo with your new shirts!
  • Continuing for dinner provided by 10th intake Chefs including Lynn’s reminiscing’s –and SINGALONG-AND MONSTER RAFFLE DRAW PLEASE COME ALONG FOR OUR LAST NIGHT
Monday 12th -tears as we say goodbye-till 2017! Just as Healthy and Happy!

My Delegation Sheet- in other words my HELP SHEET
Tuesday- (Owen-we will need funds please)
  • Purchase of Breakfast and Bar-B-Q meat: Carol, Yvonne and Lynn
Wednesday-
  • A.M. Cooks- Anyone/Everyone
  • Trivia-Professor Richard Irons and Ray Kohn
  • P.M. Bar B Q- Anyone/Everyone
Thursday-
  • Memorial Service-Owen and Richard
  • Bare Foot Bowls-Geoff
  • Numbers for Smorgasbord-Owen
Friday-
  • Decorating Hall-all hands on deck!
  • Sawtell Follies-Lynn and the girls
  • Sawtell Wallies-
  • Music-Ian and Di Cox and Bill Pearson
Saturday-
  • State of Origin Games-
  • P A System: Pam and Rod
  • Ball Games: Helen and Lesley
  • Special Games: Pam/Rod and Max, John Hunter
  • Adjudicators: Ray and Carol, Lynne and Porridge
  • RSL numbers:Owen
Sunday-
  • Croquet: Jo to organise-
  • Dinner: Purchase food-“The Victorian Contingency”-Tinka and Leo and the boys
  • Official Photographer: Owen to organise and book
  • Dinner: Cooks- “The female Victorian Contingency”-Maria and the girls and helpers
Edited